Privacy Policy

Updated May 21st, 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Ecomerchant uses and protects any information that you give Ecomerchant when you use this website. Ecomerchant is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Ecomerchant may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:


Why we need this information

We need to know your basic personal data in order to process sales orders, take payments, provide quotations, and supply technical information or health and safety instructions in line with our obligations and contract with you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.


What we do with the information we gather

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service we use this information in the following way


Mailing lists and our e-newsletters

As part of the registration process for our website, we collect personal information. When you sign up for our newsletter via our website we use a GDPR complaint opt-in format. We use the information for a number of important reasons:

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Terms of Use and Section 16 of their Privacy Policy.

You can unsubscribe to these mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the emails or by emailing us at sales@ecomerchant.co.uk

If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer such as a reader enquiry through a third party publication or website it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any choice options you have in regards to the use and/or sharing of your personal data with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options. We will only use these contacts and any other personal information for the requested service. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at sales@ecomerchant.co.uk

We don't rent, trade or share our email lists with other organisations or businesses.


Legal basis for processing

In terms of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal information, these are as follows:

Or for our legitimate interests in:

You can object to processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests at any time and ask to be removed from our database by emailing sales@ecomerchant.co.uk


Controlling your personal information:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 on May 25th 2018). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ecomerchant Natural Building Materials Ltd The National Self Build and Renovation Centre Swindon SN5 8UB .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly update our records.


Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic encryption and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Ecomerchant does not sell, lease or disclose customer data to third parties without consent. Your order data is sent encrypted to Realex Payments or PayPal upon checkout for order fulfilment purposes and is not disclosed by Realex Payments or PayPal to any third parties. Companies or individuals applying for trade accounts may be subject to checks by credit reference agencies.

Ecomerchant complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Copyright Directive 2001 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 on May 25th 2018)  and takes all additional steps necessary to protect your personal data from loss, theft, destruction or misuse.

Ecomerchant uses Rapid Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Please note email communication is not secure and you should not disclose sensitive data or information (for example, credit card details) via email Ecomerchant will never request sensitive data (such as credit card details or user passwords) via email.


How we use cookies

www.ecomerchant.co.uk  uses cookies to store your cart information, login details (if you have created an account) and products you have viewed in order to display related products. Ecomerchant collects information including Your IP address, browser type and version, pages visited and the duration of your visit. This data is collected by our web server(s) as part of the normal functioning of the internet and is used to gather statistics on website usage and to analyse website traffic patterns.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For a complete list of cookies, we collect see the 'List of Cookies' we collect in the table below


Links to other websites

The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests.

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of a legal process


Ecomerchant 'share' tools

If you share www.ecomerchant.co.uk  with friends using our social media links such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, please check their websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.ecomerchant.co.uk  we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 


How long we keep your data

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

Information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.


Changes in our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page that allows displaying pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use a cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.